English (Rules of Court; Legal Documents)
joinder of issue [correct]
DEF: The acceptance or adoption of a disputed point as the basis of argument in a controversy.
French (Règles de procédure; Documents juridiques)
déclaration de contestation liée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: «Joinder of issue» désigne à la fois une «contestation liée» et la formule de déclaration elle-même.